Home

Incoming...

South African Olympic Team

No Comments SportsZone

The Rio Olympics is fast approaching! Do you know who is on the South African Olympic Team? The team consists of 137 athletes and it has been described as a blend of experienced as well as new athletes. The various sports that will be included in this year’s Olympics is Rugby sevens, the Banyana Banyana women’s football side and the Under-23 Men’s football team, badminton, equestrian, golf, judo, rowing and triathlon. The list is as follows:

South African Olympics Team South African Olympic Team South African Olympic Team MasterheadAQUATICS
Diving: Julia Vincent

Marathon swim: Michelle Weber, Chad Ho

Men
Chad le Clos, Jarred Crous, Dylan Bosch, Calvyn Justus, Cameron van der Burgh, Sebastien Rousseau, Michael Meyer, Christopher Reid, Matthew Meyer, Myles Brown, Bradley Tandy, Douglas Erasmus

Managers/Coaches: Shawn Adriaanse, Graham Hill, Dean Price, Cedric Finch, Igor Omeltchenko, William Sherritt, Alasdair Hatfield

ATHLETICS
Women (marathon): Irvette Van Zyl, Christine Kalmer, Lebo Phalula

Men (marathon): Lusapho April, Sibusiso Mzima, Lungile Gongqa

Women
Carina Horn, Alyssa Conley, Tsholofelo Thipe, Justine Palframan, Caster Semenya, Wenda Nel, Dominique Scott, Lynique Prinsloo, Sunette Viljoen, Anel Oosthuizen

Men
Akani Simbine, Henricho Bruintjies, Tlotliso Leotlela, Clarence Munyai, Anaso Jobodwana, Wayde van Niekerk, Jacob Rozani, Rynhardt van Rensburg, Elroy Gelant, Stephen Mokoka, Antonio Alkana, Lindsay Hanekom, Louis van Zyl, Le Roux Hamman, Ruswahl Samaai, Luvo Manyonga, Stefan Brits, Khotso Mokoena, Rocco van Rooyen, Willem Coertzen, Lebogang Shange, Wayne Snyman, Marc Mundell

Managers/Coaches: Irma Reyneke, Paul Gorries, Terseus Liebenberg, Maryna van Niekerk, Pieter Lourens and James Moloi

BADMINTON
Men
Jacob Maliekal

Manager/Coach: Chris Dedman

CANOEING
Women
Bridgitte Hartley

Manager/Coach: Craig Mustard

CYCLING
Women: An-Li Kachelhoffer, Ashleigh Moolman- Pasio

Men
Daryl Impey, Louis Meintjes, Kyle Dodd, Alan Hatherly, James Reid

Manager/Coach/Mechanics: Brett Coates, Jonnathan Chislett, Carl Pasio, Douglas Ryder, JP Jacobs, Gary Blem

EQUESTRIAN
Women
Tanya Seymour

Manager/Coach: Ingeborg Sanne

Groom: Kirsty Taylor

FOOTBALL
Women
Roxanne Barker, Amanda Dlamini, Andile Dlamini, Refiloe Jane, Bambanani Mbane, Mamello Makhabane, Stephanie Malherbe, Noko Matlou, Sanah Mollo, Robyn Moodaly, Linda Motlhalo, Octavia Nogwanya, Nompumelelo Nyandeni, Lebohang Ramalepe, Jermaine Seoposenwe, Leandra Smeda, Janine Van Wyk, Nothando Vilakazi
Managers/Coaches: Barney Kujane, Vera Pauw, Desiree Ellis, Francis Chansa, Shilene Margaret Booysen

Men
Jody February, Itumeleng Khune, Ishmael Mngonyama, Rivaldo Coetzee, Abbubaker Mobara, Mothobi Mvala, Erick Mathoho, Tebogo Moerane, Tercious Malepe, Gift Motupa, Maphosa Modiba, Deolin Mekoa, Phumlani Ntshangase, Keagan Dolly, Tyroane Sandows, Lebogang Mothiba, Menzi Masuka, Tashreeq Morris
Managers/Coaches: Levy Ramajoe, Owen da Gama, Thabo Senong, Predikumar Bhaktawer, Simone Conley

GOLF

Women
Paula Reto, Ashleigh Simon

Men
Brandon Stone, Jaco van Zyl

Golf Caddies
Chris Simmons, Jason Reynolds, Deon Flowers, David Buhai

Manager/Coach: Gary Player

GYMNASTICS
Men’s Artistic Gymnastics
Ryan Patterson

Manager/Coach: Jonathan Okada

JUDO
Men
Zack Piontek

Manager/Coach: Nikola Filipov

ROWING
Women
Kirsten McCann, Kate Christowitz, Ursula Grobler, Lee-Ann Persse

Men
James Thompson, John Smith, Shaun Keeling, Lawrence Brittain, Jake Green, David Hunt, Vincent Breet, Jonathan Smith

Manager/Coach: Roger Barrow, Andrew Grant, Paul Jackson

RUGBY SEVENS
Men
Dylan Sage, Philippus Snyman, Timothy Agaba, Albertus Smith, Werner Kok, Kyle Brown, Cheslin Kolbe, Rosko Specman, Justin Geduld, Cecil Afrika, Seabelo Senatla, Juan De Jongh
Manager/Coach:  Ashley Evert, Neil Powell, Renfred Dazel, Alan Temple-Jones

SAILING
Men
Stefano Marcia, Asenathi Jim, Roger Hudson

Manager/Coach: Brevan Thompson

TRIATHLON
Women
Gillian Sanders, Mari Rabie
Men
Richard Murray, Henri Schoeman

Manager/Coach: Kate Roberts, Lindsey Parry

MEDICAL TEAM
Chief Medical Officer: Dr Kevin Subban
Doctors: Danielle Lincoln; Paul Maphoto, Karen Schwabe
Chief Physiotherapist: Grace Hughes
Physiotherapists: Hugh Everson, Ashleigh Hansen, Collin Hill, Avilarsh Lukhan, Given Motha, Hendrik Maree, Rannoa Ntseke, Eva Ramashala and Sandhya Silal

– for more information visit: http://www.sascoc.co.za/2016/07/14/team-south-africa-named-for-the-2016-rio-olympics/

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

home